New South Wales, Australia210 postcodes

Solar Leads
in Sydney

Residential, commercial and battery enquiries from homeowners researching solar across Greater Sydney, matched by postcode and delivered within seconds of them asking for a quote.

Apply to become a partner

394,647

rooftop solar installations

installed capacity
3.12 GW
solar penetration
24.5%
average system size
7.91 kW
peak sun a day
4.6 hrs
STC rebate (6.6 kW)
$1,710
STC rebate (10 kW)
$2,622
Feed-in tariff
6 to 12c/kWh
New installs (12 months)
31,717

Sydney solar market at a glance

Greater Sydney has 394,647 rooftop solar installations across 210 postcodes, representing 3.12 GW of installed capacity. The average system size is 7.91 kW, and solar penetration sits at 24.5% of all dwellings.

Over the past 12 months, 31,717 new systems were installed in the Sydney region. There are 1,610,756 dwellings in the region, and 59% of them are owner-occupied.

For installers, 45.1% of dwellings in Greater Sydney are separate houses, which means roof space for panels. Homeowners in the region can claim the federal STC rebate, worth $1,710 for a 6.6 kW system in Zone 3. Feed-in tariffs range from 6c to 12c/kWh.

Apply to become a partner

What every Sydney solar lead includes

Enough on the record to decide whether the job is worth quoting before you dial, delivered by email, API or webhook through Sent 24/7, our own platform. Roof detail and any photos the homeowner uploads are asked after they submit and pushed onto the same record. No purchased lists, no cold contacts.

Apply for Sydney leads
  • Full name and an Australian mobile
  • Email address, checked against a live validation service
  • Street address, suburb and postcode
  • Owner occupier confirmed in the quiz
  • Quarterly electricity bill band
  • The rebate estimate the homeowner was shown
  • Whether they already have solar, and what they want added
  • Install timeframe, from as soon as possible to just researching

Sydney solar market data

Data from the Clean Energy Regulator, the ABS Census and the Bureau of Meteorology, aggregated across 210 postcodes in Greater Sydney.

CER installation data

Total installations394,647
Installed capacity3.12 GW
Average system size7.91 kW
Last 12 months31,717
Year-on-year change-22.6%

ABS Census data

Total dwellings1,610,756
Separate houses45.1%
Owner-occupied59%
Solar penetration24.5%

Solar resource and rebates

STC zoneZone 3
Peak sun hours4.6 hrs/day
Est. annual output per kW1,427 kWh
STC rebate (6.6 kW)$1,710
STC rebate (10 kW)$2,622

Network and tariffs

DNSPsAusgrid, Endeavour Energy
Default export limit10 kW
Flexible exportsYes
Feed-in tariff range6 to 12c/kWh
Average usage rate32c/kWh

Sources: Clean Energy Regulator (CER), Australian Bureau of Statistics (ABS Census 2021), Bureau of Meteorology (BOM). Last updated 2026-10-15.

Apply for Sydney solar leads

Tell us about your business and we will come back within 24 hours with availability and pricing around Sydney. We assess every application, and access is not automatic.

A partner, not a competitor
Family owned. We do not install solar and we do not retail electricity.
Matched by postcode
Routed to a single installer for the area you nominate.
Pay per delivered lead
No monthly fees, no minimum spend, no lock-in.
7-day window
Dead contact, disputed enquiry or out of area, and you are not charged.

Business details

Optional. Find your business as it appears on Google Maps so we can see your reviews when we assess your application.

Service areas *

Lead types you want

No lock-in contracts. No minimum spend. Access is not automatic. By submitting, you agree to our Privacy Policy.

Up to $8,000+ in solar and battery rebates · Federal rebates step down in 73 daysSee how we calculate this