Victoria, Australia193 postcodes

Solar Leads
in Melbourne

Residential, commercial and battery enquiries from homeowners researching solar across Greater Melbourne, matched by postcode and delivered within seconds of them asking for a quote.

Apply to become a partner

446,720

rooftop solar installations

installed capacity
2.98 GW
solar penetration
26.9%
average system size
6.66 kW
peak sun a day
4.1 hrs
STC rebate (6.6 kW)
$1,482
STC rebate (10 kW)
$2,242
Feed-in tariff
3 to 9c/kWh
New installs (12 months)
28,352

Melbourne solar market at a glance

Greater Melbourne has 446,720 rooftop solar installations across 193 postcodes, representing 2.98 GW of installed capacity. The average system size is 6.66 kW, and solar penetration sits at 26.9% of all dwellings.

Over the past 12 months, 28,352 new systems were installed in the Melbourne region. There are 1,660,324 dwellings in the region, and 64.9% of them are owner-occupied.

For installers, 57.4% of dwellings in Greater Melbourne are separate houses, which means roof space for panels. Homeowners in the region can claim the federal STC rebate, worth $1,482 for a 6.6 kW system in Zone 4. Feed-in tariffs range from 3c to 9c/kWh.

Apply to become a partner

What every Melbourne solar lead includes

Enough on the record to decide whether the job is worth quoting before you dial, delivered by email, API or webhook through Sent 24/7, our own platform. Roof detail and any photos the homeowner uploads are asked after they submit and pushed onto the same record. No purchased lists, no cold contacts.

Apply for Melbourne leads
  • Full name and an Australian mobile
  • Email address, checked against a live validation service
  • Street address, suburb and postcode
  • Owner occupier confirmed in the quiz
  • Quarterly electricity bill band
  • The rebate estimate the homeowner was shown
  • Whether they already have solar, and what they want added
  • Install timeframe, from as soon as possible to just researching

Melbourne solar market data

Data from the Clean Energy Regulator, the ABS Census and the Bureau of Meteorology, aggregated across 193 postcodes in Greater Melbourne.

CER installation data

Total installations446,720
Installed capacity2.98 GW
Average system size6.66 kW
Last 12 months28,352
Year-on-year change-7.8%

ABS Census data

Total dwellings1,660,324
Separate houses57.4%
Owner-occupied64.9%
Solar penetration26.9%

Solar resource and rebates

STC zoneZone 4
Peak sun hours4.1 hrs/day
Est. annual output per kW1,272 kWh
STC rebate (6.6 kW)$1,482
STC rebate (10 kW)$2,242

Network and tariffs

DNSPsCitiPower, Powercor, AusNet Services, Jemena, United Energy
Default export limit5 kW
Flexible exportsYes
Feed-in tariff range3 to 9c/kWh
Average usage rate28c/kWh

Sources: Clean Energy Regulator (CER), Australian Bureau of Statistics (ABS Census 2021), Bureau of Meteorology (BOM). Last updated 2026-10-01.

Apply for Melbourne solar leads

Tell us about your business and we will come back within 24 hours with availability and pricing around Melbourne. We assess every application, and access is not automatic.

A partner, not a competitor
Family owned. We do not install solar and we do not retail electricity.
Matched by postcode
Routed to a single installer for the area you nominate.
Pay per delivered lead
No monthly fees, no minimum spend, no lock-in.
7-day window
Dead contact, disputed enquiry or out of area, and you are not charged.

Business details

Optional. Find your business as it appears on Google Maps so we can see your reviews when we assess your application.

Service areas *

Lead types you want

No lock-in contracts. No minimum spend. Access is not automatic. By submitting, you agree to our Privacy Policy.

Up to $8,000+ in solar and battery rebates · Federal rebates step down in 80 daysSee how we calculate this