Australian Capital Territory, Australia27 postcodes

Solar Leads
in Canberra

Residential, commercial and battery enquiries from homeowners researching solar across Greater Canberra, matched by postcode and delivered within seconds of them asking for a quote.

Apply to become a partner

68,761

rooftop solar installations

installed capacity
0.54 GW
solar penetration
38.1%
average system size
7.89 kW
peak sun a day
4.5 hrs
STC rebate (6.6 kW)
$1,710
STC rebate (10 kW)
$2,622
Feed-in tariff
5 to 11c/kWh
New installs (12 months)
4,446

Canberra solar market at a glance

Greater Canberra has 68,761 rooftop solar installations across 27 postcodes, representing 0.54 GW of installed capacity. The average system size is 7.89 kW, and solar penetration sits at 38.1% of all dwellings.

Over the past 12 months, 4,446 new systems were installed in the Canberra region. There are 180,532 dwellings in the region, and 66.9% of them are owner-occupied.

For installers, 59.1% of dwellings in Greater Canberra are separate houses, which means roof space for panels. Homeowners in the region can claim the federal STC rebate, worth $1,710 for a 6.6 kW system in Zone 3. Feed-in tariffs range from 5c to 11c/kWh.

Apply to become a partner

What every Canberra solar lead includes

Enough on the record to decide whether the job is worth quoting before you dial, delivered by email, API or webhook through Sent 24/7, our own platform. Roof detail and any photos the homeowner uploads are asked after they submit and pushed onto the same record. No purchased lists, no cold contacts.

Apply for Canberra leads
  • Full name and an Australian mobile
  • Email address, checked against a live validation service
  • Street address, suburb and postcode
  • Owner occupier confirmed in the quiz
  • Quarterly electricity bill band
  • The rebate estimate the homeowner was shown
  • Whether they already have solar, and what they want added
  • Install timeframe, from as soon as possible to just researching

Canberra solar market data

Data from the Clean Energy Regulator, the ABS Census and the Bureau of Meteorology, aggregated across 27 postcodes in Greater Canberra.

CER installation data

Total installations68,761
Installed capacity0.54 GW
Average system size7.89 kW
Last 12 months4,446
Year-on-year change-5.9%

ABS Census data

Total dwellings180,532
Separate houses59.1%
Owner-occupied66.9%
Solar penetration38.1%

Solar resource and rebates

STC zoneZone 3
Peak sun hours4.5 hrs/day
Est. annual output per kW1,396 kWh
STC rebate (6.6 kW)$1,710
STC rebate (10 kW)$2,622

Network and tariffs

DNSPEvoenergy
Default export limit5 kW
Flexible exportsYes
Feed-in tariff range5 to 11c/kWh
Average usage rate25c/kWh

Sources: Clean Energy Regulator (CER), Australian Bureau of Statistics (ABS Census 2021), Bureau of Meteorology (BOM). Last updated 2026-10-01.

Apply for Canberra solar leads

Tell us about your business and we will come back within 24 hours with availability and pricing around Canberra. We assess every application, and access is not automatic.

A partner, not a competitor
Family owned. We do not install solar and we do not retail electricity.
Matched by postcode
Routed to a single installer for the area you nominate.
Pay per delivered lead
No monthly fees, no minimum spend, no lock-in.
7-day window
Dead contact, disputed enquiry or out of area, and you are not charged.

Business details

Optional. Find your business as it appears on Google Maps so we can see your reviews when we assess your application.

Service areas *

Lead types you want

No lock-in contracts. No minimum spend. Access is not automatic. By submitting, you agree to our Privacy Policy.

Up to $8,000+ in solar and battery rebates · Federal rebates step down in 80 daysSee how we calculate this