Tasmania, Australia32 postcodes

Solar Leads
in Hobart

Residential, commercial and battery enquiries from homeowners researching solar across Greater Hobart, matched by postcode and delivered within seconds of them asking for a quote.

Apply to become a partner

24,065

rooftop solar installations

installed capacity
0.15 GW
solar penetration
26.1%
average system size
6.21 kW
peak sun a day
3.7 hrs
STC rebate (6.6 kW)
$1,482
STC rebate (10 kW)
$2,242
Feed-in tariff
7 to 13c/kWh
New installs (12 months)
1,846+7.4%

Hobart solar market at a glance

Greater Hobart has 24,065 rooftop solar installations across 32 postcodes, representing 0.15 GW of installed capacity. The average system size is 6.21 kW, and solar penetration sits at 26.1% of all dwellings.

Over the past 12 months, 1,846 new systems were installed in the Hobart region, a 7.4% change year-on-year. There are 92,150 dwellings in the region, and 67.2% of them are owner-occupied.

For installers, 77.5% of dwellings in Greater Hobart are separate houses, which means roof space for panels. Homeowners in the region can claim the federal STC rebate, worth $1,482 for a 6.6 kW system in Zone 4. Feed-in tariffs range from 7c to 13c/kWh.

Apply to become a partner

What every Hobart solar lead includes

Enough on the record to decide whether the job is worth quoting before you dial, delivered by email, API or webhook through Sent 24/7, our own platform. Roof detail and any photos the homeowner uploads are asked after they submit and pushed onto the same record. No purchased lists, no cold contacts.

Apply for Hobart leads
  • Full name and an Australian mobile
  • Email address, checked against a live validation service
  • Street address, suburb and postcode
  • Owner occupier confirmed in the quiz
  • Quarterly electricity bill band
  • The rebate estimate the homeowner was shown
  • Whether they already have solar, and what they want added
  • Install timeframe, from as soon as possible to just researching

Hobart solar market data

Data from the Clean Energy Regulator, the ABS Census and the Bureau of Meteorology, aggregated across 32 postcodes in Greater Hobart.

CER installation data

Total installations24,065
Installed capacity0.15 GW
Average system size6.21 kW
Last 12 months1,846
Year-on-year change+7.4%

ABS Census data

Total dwellings92,150
Separate houses77.5%
Owner-occupied67.2%
Solar penetration26.1%

Solar resource and rebates

STC zoneZone 4
Peak sun hours3.7 hrs/day
Est. annual output per kW1,148 kWh
STC rebate (6.6 kW)$1,482
STC rebate (10 kW)$2,242

Network and tariffs

DNSPTasNetworks
Default export limit5 kW
Flexible exportsNo
Feed-in tariff range7 to 13c/kWh
Average usage rate26c/kWh

Sources: Clean Energy Regulator (CER), Australian Bureau of Statistics (ABS Census 2021), Bureau of Meteorology (BOM). Last updated 2026-10-01.

Apply for Hobart solar leads

Tell us about your business and we will come back within 24 hours with availability and pricing around Hobart. We assess every application, and access is not automatic.

A partner, not a competitor
Family owned. We do not install solar and we do not retail electricity.
Matched by postcode
Routed to a single installer for the area you nominate.
Pay per delivered lead
No monthly fees, no minimum spend, no lock-in.
7-day window
Dead contact, disputed enquiry or out of area, and you are not charged.

Business details

Optional. Find your business as it appears on Google Maps so we can see your reviews when we assess your application.

Service areas *

Lead types you want

No lock-in contracts. No minimum spend. Access is not automatic. By submitting, you agree to our Privacy Policy.

Up to $8,000+ in solar and battery rebates · Federal rebates step down in 80 daysSee how we calculate this