Queensland, Australia27 postcodes

Solar Leads
in Sunshine Coast

Residential, commercial and battery enquiries from homeowners researching solar across Greater Sunshine Coast, matched by postcode and delivered within seconds of them asking for a quote.

Apply to become a partner

130,963

rooftop solar installations

installed capacity
0.83 GW
solar penetration
71.1%
average system size
6.3 kW
peak sun a day
5.1 hrs
STC rebate (6.6 kW)
$1,710
STC rebate (10 kW)
$2,622
Feed-in tariff
5 to 11c/kWh
New installs (12 months)
7,467

Sunshine Coast solar market at a glance

Greater Sunshine Coast has 130,963 rooftop solar installations across 27 postcodes, representing 0.83 GW of installed capacity. The average system size is 6.3 kW, and solar penetration sits at 71.1% of all dwellings.

Over the past 12 months, 7,467 new systems were installed in the Sunshine Coast region. There are 184,121 dwellings in the region, and 69.8% of them are owner-occupied.

For installers, 67.5% of dwellings in Greater Sunshine Coast are separate houses, which means roof space for panels. Homeowners in the region can claim the federal STC rebate, worth $1,710 for a 6.6 kW system in Zone 3. Feed-in tariffs range from 5c to 11c/kWh.

Apply to become a partner

What every Sunshine Coast solar lead includes

Enough on the record to decide whether the job is worth quoting before you dial, delivered by email, API or webhook through Sent 24/7, our own platform. Roof detail and any photos the homeowner uploads are asked after they submit and pushed onto the same record. No purchased lists, no cold contacts.

Apply for Sunshine Coast leads
  • Full name and an Australian mobile
  • Email address, checked against a live validation service
  • Street address, suburb and postcode
  • Owner occupier confirmed in the quiz
  • Quarterly electricity bill band
  • The rebate estimate the homeowner was shown
  • Whether they already have solar, and what they want added
  • Install timeframe, from as soon as possible to just researching

Sunshine Coast solar market data

Data from the Clean Energy Regulator, the ABS Census and the Bureau of Meteorology, aggregated across 27 postcodes in Greater Sunshine Coast.

CER installation data

Total installations130,963
Installed capacity0.83 GW
Average system size6.3 kW
Last 12 months7,467
Year-on-year change-0.8%

ABS Census data

Total dwellings184,121
Separate houses67.5%
Owner-occupied69.8%
Solar penetration71.1%

Solar resource and rebates

STC zoneZone 3
Peak sun hours5.1 hrs/day
Est. annual output per kW1,582 kWh
STC rebate (6.6 kW)$1,710
STC rebate (10 kW)$2,622

Network and tariffs

DNSPEnergex
Default export limit5 kW
Flexible exportsYes
Feed-in tariff range5 to 11c/kWh
Average usage rate30c/kWh

Sources: Clean Energy Regulator (CER), Australian Bureau of Statistics (ABS Census 2021), Bureau of Meteorology (BOM). Last updated 2026-10-01.

Apply for Sunshine Coast solar leads

Tell us about your business and we will come back within 24 hours with availability and pricing around Sunshine Coast. We assess every application, and access is not automatic.

A partner, not a competitor
Family owned. We do not install solar and we do not retail electricity.
Matched by postcode
Routed to a single installer for the area you nominate.
Pay per delivered lead
No monthly fees, no minimum spend, no lock-in.
7-day window
Dead contact, disputed enquiry or out of area, and you are not charged.

Business details

Optional. Find your business as it appears on Google Maps so we can see your reviews when we assess your application.

Service areas *

Lead types you want

No lock-in contracts. No minimum spend. Access is not automatic. By submitting, you agree to our Privacy Policy.

Up to $8,000+ in solar and battery rebates · Federal rebates step down in 80 daysSee how we calculate this