New South Wales, Australia45 postcodes

Solar Leads
in Newcastle

Residential, commercial and battery enquiries from homeowners researching solar across Greater Newcastle, matched by postcode and delivered within seconds of them asking for a quote.

Apply to become a partner

112,599

rooftop solar installations

installed capacity
0.79 GW
solar penetration
45%
average system size
7.01 kW
peak sun a day
4.8 hrs
STC rebate (6.6 kW)
$1,710
STC rebate (10 kW)
$2,622
Feed-in tariff
6 to 12c/kWh
New installs (12 months)
7,691

Newcastle solar market at a glance

Greater Newcastle has 112,599 rooftop solar installations across 45 postcodes, representing 0.79 GW of installed capacity. The average system size is 7.01 kW, and solar penetration sits at 45% of all dwellings.

Over the past 12 months, 7,691 new systems were installed in the Newcastle region. There are 250,279 dwellings in the region, and 68.3% of them are owner-occupied.

For installers, 74% of dwellings in Greater Newcastle are separate houses, which means roof space for panels. Homeowners in the region can claim the federal STC rebate, worth $1,710 for a 6.6 kW system in Zone 3. Feed-in tariffs range from 6c to 12c/kWh.

Apply to become a partner

What every Newcastle solar lead includes

Enough on the record to decide whether the job is worth quoting before you dial, delivered by email, API or webhook through Sent 24/7, our own platform. Roof detail and any photos the homeowner uploads are asked after they submit and pushed onto the same record. No purchased lists, no cold contacts.

Apply for Newcastle leads
  • Full name and an Australian mobile
  • Email address, checked against a live validation service
  • Street address, suburb and postcode
  • Owner occupier confirmed in the quiz
  • Quarterly electricity bill band
  • The rebate estimate the homeowner was shown
  • Whether they already have solar, and what they want added
  • Install timeframe, from as soon as possible to just researching

Newcastle solar market data

Data from the Clean Energy Regulator, the ABS Census and the Bureau of Meteorology, aggregated across 45 postcodes in Greater Newcastle.

CER installation data

Total installations112,599
Installed capacity0.79 GW
Average system size7.01 kW
Last 12 months7,691
Year-on-year change-20.7%

ABS Census data

Total dwellings250,279
Separate houses74%
Owner-occupied68.3%
Solar penetration45%

Solar resource and rebates

STC zoneZone 3
Peak sun hours4.8 hrs/day
Est. annual output per kW1,489 kWh
STC rebate (6.6 kW)$1,710
STC rebate (10 kW)$2,622

Network and tariffs

DNSPAusgrid
Default export limit10 kW
Flexible exportsYes
Feed-in tariff range6 to 12c/kWh
Average usage rate32c/kWh

Sources: Clean Energy Regulator (CER), Australian Bureau of Statistics (ABS Census 2021), Bureau of Meteorology (BOM). Last updated 2026-10-01.

Apply for Newcastle solar leads

Tell us about your business and we will come back within 24 hours with availability and pricing around Newcastle. We assess every application, and access is not automatic.

A partner, not a competitor
Family owned. We do not install solar and we do not retail electricity.
Matched by postcode
Routed to a single installer for the area you nominate.
Pay per delivered lead
No monthly fees, no minimum spend, no lock-in.
7-day window
Dead contact, disputed enquiry or out of area, and you are not charged.

Business details

Optional. Find your business as it appears on Google Maps so we can see your reviews when we assess your application.

Service areas *

Lead types you want

No lock-in contracts. No minimum spend. Access is not automatic. By submitting, you agree to our Privacy Policy.

Up to $8,000+ in solar and battery rebates · Federal rebates step down in 80 daysSee how we calculate this