Solar Panels in Beaconsfield Upper

Local prices, rebates, sun and network figures for Beaconsfield Upper, so you know the numbers before you talk to anyone. 56% of homes here already have solar.

Victoria, STC Zone 4. CitiPower network, with flexible exports available.

One Why Solar Approved installer, one free written quote, and fifteen minutes with a solar expert before you sign.

Homes with solar in 3808
56%
Peak sun hours a day
4.1
Average system
7.7 kW
Typical feed-in tariff, VIC
5.5c
Export limit
5 kW
Optimal tilt
37°
Installations in 3808
547

Solar potential in Beaconsfield Upper

Beaconsfield Upper receives 4.1 peak sun hours per day on average. The optimal panel angle is 37° facing north.

Estimated solar output in Beaconsfield Upper by system size
SystemAverage dayYear
6.6 kW23 kWh8,395 kWh
10 kW34.9 kWh12,720 kWh
13 kW45.3 kWh16,536 kWh

Estimated: system size times 4.1 peak sun hours (the 3808 area average) times 85% for inverter, heat and wiring losses, over 365 average days. The savings and payback above use the same output. Orientation, shading and the equipment your installer quotes change it.

Beaconsfield Upper from above. Satellite imagery from Google.

Daily/Monthly System Energy Output Estimates

Here's what you can expect to generate with various sized solar power systems in the Beaconsfield Upper 3808 area, assuming good quality components, a suitable rooftop and professional, accredited solar installation.

Mean daily production for 6.6kW of solar panels in Beaconsfield Upper, VIC, 3808

6.6kW
System Size
23.0
Avg kWh/day
8,395
Est. kWh/year
4.1
Peak Sun Hours

Estimates based on 4.1 peak sun hours and 85% system efficiency. Actual output varies with panel orientation, shading, and weather.

Monthly Solar Irradiation

Average daily solar energy (kWh/m²/day) reaching the Beaconsfield Upper area throughout the year compared to the Australian national average.

4.1
Avg kWh/m²/day
5.5
Summer Peak (Jan)
2.5
Winter Low (Jun)

Based on Bureau of Meteorology solar exposure data. Actual values may vary based on weather conditions.

Solar in Beaconsfield Upper vs National Average

3808 has 55.9 systems per 100 homes, +68% vs the national average (33.3).

3808National Avg
4.2 MW
total capacity
5.4 GWh
clean energy/yr
3.6k t
CO₂ avoided/yr
$1.5M
value at 28c/kWh
815
homes equiv.

Based on 547 installations, 4.1 peak sun hours, 7.7kW avg system.

thermostatInsulation impact on solar savings in Beaconsfield Upper

How much of your solar generation gets consumed by heating and cooling, based on your home's insulation quality. Data sourced from NatHERS climate zone 21 (Melbourne).

warningPoorly insulated home (2-star)
5,486 kWh/year
Heating: 4,375 kWhCooling: 1,111 kWh
check_circleWell insulated home (6-star NCC minimum)
1,542 kWh/year
Heating: 1,250 kWhCooling: 292 kWh
Poor insulation adds 3,944 kWh/year (10.8 kWh/day) in heating and cooling
$2,173/yr
poorly insulated
arrow_forward
$1,266/yr
well insulated
$907/yr
saved with good insulation
Solar self-consumption comparison (6.6kW system)
Poorly insulated38.9%
Well insulated30%

Higher self-consumption means less solar energy exported. In a well-insulated home, more generation is exported at the feed-in tariff rate rather than consumed by heating/cooling.

Based on ABCB NatHERS climate zone 21 load limits for a 150m² home. Actual consumption varies by home design, orientation, and occupant behaviour.

Grid connection in Beaconsfield Upper

CitiPower

Your electricity network distributor for Beaconsfield Upper.

Export limit
5 kW
Flexible exports available
Days to connect
10
Typical timeframe
Pre-approval threshold
5 kW+
Systems above it need approval

Feed-in tariffs in Beaconsfield Upper

Typical rate in VIC

5.5c/kWh

A state-wide estimate, not a live offer. Compare current plans

Rate range in VIC

3.5c
9.5c

Typical usage rate in VIC: 28.0c/kWh

Use it before you export it. With the feed-in tariff at 5.5c and usage at 28.0c, every kWh you use yourself saves you 22.5c more than exporting. A battery helps you use more of it.

See what Beaconsfield Upper homeowners are paying

6.6 kW systems in 3808 range from $4,940 to $7,125 fully installed, after the $1,482 federal rebate.

How to choose a solar installer in Beaconsfield Upper

Three things to look for before signing a contract.
  1. SAA accreditation

    Only use installers accredited by Solar Accreditation Australia (SAA). Accreditation is mandatory for STC rebate eligibility.

  2. A written quote

    Get a detailed quote from a vetted local installer. Prices in 3808 range from $4,940 to $7,125 for 6.6 kW.

  3. Tier-1 equipment

    Insist on tier-1 panels and a reputable inverter. This protects your 25-year performance warranty.

Local council requirements

Planning and approval requirements for solar installation in Beaconsfield Upper, VIC.

No approval required

Most residential solar installations in VIC are exempt under the VicSmart planning permit exemptions.

  • Roof-mounted panels on residential buildings
  • Systems under 10kW on single-phase
  • No change to building structure

Your SAA installer will handle

  • Grid connection application to your DNSP
  • Electrical safety certificates
  • STC rebate paperwork
  • Meter upgrade coordination

Heritage and conservation areas. Heritage overlay properties may need a planning permit. If your home is heritage-listed or in a conservation area, check with your council before you sign.

Local government area

Beaconsfield Upper 3808 is in the Cardinia council area. Your installer will handle all necessary paperwork and approvals as part of the installation process.

VIC planning portal(opens in a new tab)Solar for heritage homes

Data sources: CER, ABS, BOM, Global Solar Atlas

4.1 kWh/m²/day avg solar exposure · 547 installations in 3808 · 56% penetration · BOM station 20.4 km from Beaconsfield Upper

Growth on last year
-11%
33 installs last year
Average system size
7.7 kW
Installed in 3808

Solar FAQ for Beaconsfield Upper

How much does solar cost in Beaconsfield Upper 3808?
A typical 6.6kW solar system in the 3808 area costs $4,940 to $7,125 after the federal STC rebate. Prices vary based on panel quality, inverter choice, and installation complexity.
What's the payback period for solar in Beaconsfield Upper?
With 4.1 sun hours per day and current electricity prices, most households in Beaconsfield Upper see payback within 5.7 years. This assumes 30% self-consumption. Adding a battery can improve this significantly.
What rebates are available in VIC?
VIC residents can access the federal STC rebate (approximately $1,482 for a 6.6kW system) plus state rebates up to $1,400.
What feed-in tariff can I get in Beaconsfield Upper?
Feed-in tariffs in VIC typically run from 3.5c to 9.5c per kWh, depending on the retailer and the plan. That is our state-wide estimate, not a live offer: retailers set their own rates and change them, so compare current plans for your postcode before you size a system around one.
Can I export solar power in Beaconsfield Upper 3808?
Yes, CitiPower allows exports up to 5kW per phase in this area. Flexible exports are available, which may allow higher exports during low-demand periods.
How do I find a good solar installer in Beaconsfield Upper 3808?
Look for SAA-accredited installers with experience in the 3808 area who specify tier-1 panels and inverters. Check Google reviews and ask for references. Avoid high-pressure door-to-door sales and anyone requesting large upfront deposits. Our matching tool pairs you with a vetted local installer servicing Beaconsfield Upper who meets our quality standards.
Is commercial solar available in Beaconsfield Upper?
Yes, businesses in Beaconsfield Upper can install commercial solar systems from 10kW to 100kW+. Commercial systems typically pay back faster than residential due to higher daytime usage. VIC businesses may also access additional incentives including LGCs for larger systems.

Local data reviewed by

Headshot of Andy McMaster, Solar Installer Partner Relations at Why Solar

Written by

Andy McMaster

Solar Installer Partner Relations

Connects homeowners with trusted, vetted solar installers across Australia. Andy works directly with installation companies to ensure quality standards and helps homeowners through the quoting process.

Learn more about Andy McMaster

Check your rebate in Beaconsfield Upper

56% of homes in Beaconsfield Upper already have solar. One Why Solar Approved installer, one free written quote, and fifteen minutes with a solar expert before you sign.

Are you a solar installer servicing Beaconsfield Upper? Buy pre-qualified Melbourne solar leads

Up to $8,000+ in solar and battery rebates · Federal rebates step down in 78 daysSee how we calculate this